Nonfiction November: My Year 2019 in Nonfiction

Nonficnov2019

#NonficNov

Click on the logo to see the detailed schedule

As every year, a bunch of really cool bloggers are co-hosting Nonfiction November.

Here is the topic for Week 1 (Oct. 28 to Nov. 1):

YOUR YEAR IN NONFICTION

Hosted by Julz of Julz Reads
Take a look back at your year of nonfiction and reflect on the following questions:
What was your favorite nonfiction read of the year?
Do you have a particular topic you’ve been attracted to more this year?
What nonfiction book have you recommended the most?
What are you hoping to get out of participating in Nonfiction November?

Here is the recap of the nonfiction I have read (the links will send you to my review when it’s posted).
So far, I have read or listened to 17 nonfiction, nice, compared to only 11 last year. And I plan to read at least 3 more before the end of the year.

Here are the titles:

Biographies/Memoirs:

  1. The Years, by Annie Ernaux
  2. Walden, by Henry David Thoreau – audio, classic

About travels:

  1. Are We French Yet?, by Keith Van Sickle
  2. Travels with Charley, by John Steinbeck – audio, classic
  3. The American Dream? A Journey on Route 66, by Shing Yin Khor
    graphic “novel”
  4. Travels with a Donkey, by Robert Louis Stevenson – audio, classic

About technology:

  1. Talk to Me: How Voice Computing Will Transform the Way We Live, Work, and Think, by James Vlahos

About language/books:

  1. Dictionnaire des idées reçues, by Gustave Flaubert – audio, classic
  2. Book Love, by Debbie Tunggraphic “novel”

Other:

  1. Oh, the Meetings You’ll Go To!: A Parody, by Dr. Suits – graphic “novel”
  2. Secret Agent Brainteasers: More Than 100 Codebreaking Puzzles Inspired by Britain’s Espionage Masterminds, by Sinclair McKay

Orthodox spirituality:

  1. Prayers by the Lake, by Bishop Nikolai Velimirovich
  2. Earthen Vessels: The Practice of Personal Prayer According to the Patristic Tradition, by Gabriel Bunge
  3. Poustinia: Encountering God in Silence, Solitude and Prayer, by Catherine de Hueck Doherty
  4. If You Love Me: Serving Christ and the Church in Spirit and Truth, by Matthew the Poor
  5. Elder Leonid of Optina, by Fr. Clement Sederholm
  6. Alexander Schmorell: Saint of the German Resistance, by Elena Perekrestov

I actually also reviewed a few cookbooks, but I don’t feel like it counts here.

***

What was your favorite nonfiction read of the year?

The YearsThis is really hard,
there are so many on this list I loved a lot!

What nonfiction book
have you recommended the most?
Talk to me

Do you have a particular topic
you’ve been attracted to more this year?
Apart from books related to Eastern Orthodoxy, I notice a lot of travels!

What are you hoping to get out
of participating in Nonfiction November?
As usual, to get acquainted with more nonfiction readers
and good titles unknown to me.

WHAT WAS YOUR FAVORITE NONFICTION THIS YEAR?

Save

Man Booker International Prize 2019 Shadow Panel shortlist

Longlist book stack2

#MBI2019

Man Booker International Prize 2019 Shadow Panel shortlist

This year, our Shadow Panel counts 11 judges. Everyone worked really hard and most judges read most of the 13 books featured on the longlist.
Here is the shortlist our Shadow Panel came up with:

2019 shortlists

As you can see, our Shadow Panel shortlist has 5 books in common with the official shortlist – just as mine also had 5 in common with the official list, but with a different 6th title.

This is all pretty similar.
This is probably due to the fact that the longlist was rather weak this year, without too many outstanding titles.
And as most the books were very fairly short, our team of judges managed to read a lot. I’m amazed I personally managed to read 12, in so few weeks.
“Every book was read by at least 8 judges, and most by at least ten (Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead was the only one with everyone’s score).

What next?
Our winner will be announced on May 21, a few hours before the official winner is announced.
NB: the book I would pick as the winner is on the official shortlist and the Shadow Panel shortlist!

If you want more details, come this way to read our chairman’s post.

DID YOU READ THESE TITLES?
WHICH ONE WOULD BE YOUR WINNER?

Man Booker International Prize 2019 shortlist

shortlist

#MBI2019

The Man Booker International Prize 2019 shortlist was just announced a few minutes ago!
As announced at the beginning of March, I’m part of the Shadow Panel Judges (with these amazing people!) this year, and you can see I have reviewed most of the longlist titles!

The official longlist was:

Author (Original Language –Country/territory), translator, title (publisher/imprint)

  1. Jokha Alharthi (Arabic / Omani),  Marilyn Booth, Celestial Bodies (Sandstone Press Ltd) – READ
  2. Can Xue (Chinese / Chinese), Annelise Finegan Wasmoen, Love In The New Millennium (Yale University Press)
  3. Annie Ernaux (French / French), Alison L. Strayer, The Years (Fitzcarraldo Editions)
  4. Hwang Sok-yong (Korean / Korean), Sora Kim-Russell, At Dusk (Scribe, UK)
  5. Mazen Maarouf (Arabic / Icelandic and Palestinian), Jonathan Wright, Jokes For The Gunmen (Granta, Portobello Books)
  6. Hubert Mingarelli (French / French), Sam Taylor, Four Soldiers (Granta, Portobello Books)
  7. Marion Poschmann (German / German), Jen Calleja, The Pine Islands (Profile Books, Serpent’s Tail)
  8. Samanta Schweblin (Spanish / Argentine and Italian), Megan McDowell, Mouthful Of Birds (Oneworld)
  9. Sara Stridsberg (Swedish / Swedish), Deborah Bragan-Turner, The Faculty Of Dreams (Quercus, MacLehose Press) – READ
  10. Olga Tokarczuk (Polish / Polish), Antonia Lloyd-Jones, Drive Your Plow Over The Bones Of The Dead (Fitzcarraldo Editions)
  11. Juan Gabriel Vásquez (Spanish / Colombian), Anne McLean, The Shape Of The Ruins (Quercus, MacLehose Press)
  12. Tommy Wieringa (Dutch / Dutch), Sam Garrett, The Death Of Murat Idrissi (Scribe, UK) – READ
  13. Alia Trabucco Zeran (Spanish / Chilean and Italian), Sophie Hughes, The Remainder (And Other Stories)

The links send you to my reviews.
The titles in bold are the ones I haven’t reviewed yet.

Here is the official shortlist:

  1. Jokha Alharthi (Arabic / Omani),  Marilyn Booth, Celestial Bodies (Sandstone Press Ltd)
  2. Annie Ernaux (French / French), Alison L. Strayer, The Years (Fitzcarraldo Editions)
  3. Marion Poschmann (German / German), Jen Calleja, The Pine Islands (Profile Books, Serpent’s Tail)
  4. Olga Tokarczuk (Polish / Polish), Antonia Lloyd-Jones, Drive Your Plow Over The Bones Of The Dead (Fitzcarraldo Editions)
  5. Juan Gabriel Vásquez (Spanish / Colombian), Anne McLean, The Shape Of The Ruins (Quercus, MacLehose Press)
  6. Alia Trabucco Zeran (Spanish / Chilean and Italian), Sophie Hughes, The Remainder (And Other Stories)

Our shadow panel shortlist will be revealed next week.

Here is my own personal shortlist, with actually 5 out of 6 of the official shortlist.
So glad they didn’t keep any of the horrible ones!

  1. The Years
  2. The Remainder
  3. The Pine Islands
  4. The Death of Murat Idrissi
  5. The Shape of the Ruins
  6. Drive Your Plow Over The Bones Of The Dead

The top two were really gems for me.
Three titles of the longlist were absolutely horrible, and I didn’t read Jokes For The Gunmen.

WHAT DOES YOUR SHORTLIST LOOK LIKE?